Sunday, June 06, 2010
[…] Sunday, June 06, 2010

Why Do We Bother?

Once again our elected officials ignore the Constitution, the California State Constitution in this case.

California Assembly Passes Racial Preferences Bill
By La Shawn Barber • June 4, 2010 10:09 AM


[All emphasis:mine]

California legislators and the governor should carry a copy of the state constitution in their pockets and refer to it when writing and signing bills. It’s a useful guide, laying out what the people have a right to do and what the government shall not do. For example, Article I, Section 31 reads in part:

“The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”


New law where things got crossed? No!

Thirteen years ago, 54 percent of voters passed Proposition 209, which added this language to the state’s constitution. But politicians act as though it doesn’t exist.